Skip to content Skip to footer
0 items - 0.00€ 0

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is drawn up in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1).

The Privacy Policy relates to informing individuals who use the Multaverbabooks online shop (hereinafter referred to as the “Online Shop” or “Website”), which can be accessed at the following link: https://mvb.si/, and other persons, of the manner, content and basis for the use, collection, and storage (processing) of personal data, as well as clarifying the content of the consent to the processing of personal data.
Terms used in these Rules that are written in the grammatical form of the masculine gender are used neutrally and apply equally to both genders.

The controller of personal data within the meaning of this Policy is the controller or the seller of the online shop or the Multaverbabooks website: the company , (hereinafter referred to as the “Controller”).
A website visitor is any natural or legal person who visits the website or online shop (“Visitor”).

A registered user of the online shop is anyone who registers on the website or in the online shop and uses the online shop system (hereinafter referred to as “user”). By registering, the visitor becomes a user of the website. You can register at any time during your visit by clicking on the “Register or Login” link or during the purchase process. In addition to the rules that apply specifically to the user and to the legal relationships relating to the user, the rules that apply to the visitor to the website shall also apply mutatis mutandis to the user.
The customer of the goods or products is the visitor or user who places an order for the purchase of products from the online shop via the online shop (hereinafter referred to as the “Customer”). By placing an order, the visitor or user of the website becomes the purchaser of the goods. In addition to the rules that apply specifically to the subscriber and the legal relationships relating to him, the rules that apply to the visitor and user of the website shall also apply mutatis mutandis to the subscriber.
The buyer of the goods or products is the subscriber whose order is confirmed by an email from the operator or seller (hereinafter referred to as the “buyer”). Upon receipt of the e-Receipt of Order, the subscriber becomes the buyer. In addition to the rules that apply specifically to the Buyer and the legal relationships relating to the Buyer, the rules that apply to the visitor and user of the Website and the Subscriber shall also apply mutatis mutandis to the Buyer.
A consumer is a natural person who acquires or uses goods and services for purposes outside his or her trade or profession (“the consumer”).
An individual is a common identifier for the visitor, user, subscriber and customer whose data is being processed.
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable individual is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.
The controller is committed to respecting and protecting the right to privacy of individuals and to ensuring the exercise of the individual’s right to the fair processing of his or her data. Personal data is processed in an automated electronic way or in a non-automated way in printed form.
The provision of personal data to individuals is generally based on their free consent. The provision of certain personal data may be marked as mandatory on the website, in particular where the controller cannot carry out the order or transaction without it. If the individual does not wish to provide the information identified as mandatory for registration, he/she will not be able to use certain services (e.g. make a purchase on our websites, etc.).
The Controller does not restrict or condition the individual’s ability to communicate, register or place orders on the website on the basis of his/her consent to the use of his/her data for direct marketing purposes (notification of special offers, news, promotions and campaigns). The exception is the subscription to the newsletter, where the visitor must expressly consent to the use of the General Terms and Conditions for direct marketing purposes.

Types of personal data managed by the controller

The controller collects data from individuals relating to the conclusion of contracts in the course of business between the controller and individuals, in particular in the ordering and purchase of products and services and in the necessary communication with customers.

Personal data of users are mainly identification and contact data of individuals: e-mail address, username, password, first name, last name, company name (optional), country/region, street, postcode, city, telephone number, any other delivery address data, any personal data provided by the individual in the notes of the order or under the “contact us” tab, and any other personal data created by the user in the account. The operator also monitors data on orders and complaints.

When the controller is confronted with personal data

We are primarily confronted with personal data about individuals when they visit a website or fill in online forms:

  • When you visit the website: access details or cookies.
  • When subscribing to the newsletter: the visitor provides his/her name and e-mail address.
  • On the tab Contact in the “send us your question” section: the visitor provides his/her name, surname, e-mail address and any other information disclosed by the individual himself/herself and provided in the message or question section or by other means of communication, and in other cases in the event of any complaints, etc.
  • When registering: the visitor provides an e-mail address identical to the username on the website. When registering, the user chooses a password, which can be changed at any time on the “My Account” page.
  • At the cash desk (placing an order): the user provides contact details such as: first name, last name, company name (optional), country/region, street, postcode, city, telephone number, any details of an alternative delivery address, any other details disclosed by the individual and provided in the order note.

We also deal with individuals’ personal data in other situations:

  • Electronic and other correspondence with customers: Customers may also contact the Controller by sending an e-mail to info@mvb.si, tel. No. +38641667612, by regular mail or any other appropriate means.
  • Possible complaints: in this case, the buyer shall fill in the prescribed form, including his personal data, in accordance with the General Terms and Conditions.

What personal data is processed

1.) Access data the visitor to the website are recorded in accordance with the cookie policy. The website operator informs visitors about the use of cookies on their first visit to the website, obtains consent where necessary for their installation and allows visitors to adjust their cookie settings at any time.

Cookies are small text files that are stored by a web server on the computer disk of a visitor to a website or online shop, and which protect certain information on the hard drive or other location on the computer. The main purpose of a cookie is to store visitor preferences and other information on your computer so that you do not need to enter them again the next time you visit a website or online shop. This means that your web browser “remembers” certain settings. Cookies also help us to understand how you use our website. Some web browsers offer the option to notify you when cookies are set and to refuse them; if you use this option, you may find that not all of the features of our website are fully available.

You can set your browser to notify you when cookies are set and choose to accept them, or to turn off the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general (not accepting cookies may limit the functionality of our website). If you reach a link used by third parties via a link on our website, then it is possible that there is another cookie handler. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our website.

The website also uses so-called “essential cookies”. These are cookies that are used to store content on a page as you browse or between visits to a website. They help e.g. “My basket”; the operation of an indicator that checks whether a user is logged in or not and regulates the user’s rights on that basis; and more.

Strictly necessary cookies are always enabled because they are necessary for the basic operation (i.e. functionality) of the website and the website would not function properly without them.

The website also uses cookies to optimise the loading speed of the website. The cookie tells the site if there has been a cache refresh since the last visit and, if necessary, triggers a page refresh instead of using a temporarily stored version of the page.

Necessary cookies can only be disabled by the visitor by changing the browser settings. The procedure for managing and deleting cookies varies depending on the browser used by the visitor. Most browsers provide instructions on deleting and managing cookies in the “help” function. Instructions on how to manage and delete cookies are available at the following link
www.aboutcookies.org
, which explains step by step how to manage or delete cookies depending on the different browsers.

2.) Information about the visitor’s email address and name when signing up for the newsletter.

The visitor who subscribes to the newsletter ticks a box to explicitly and unequivocally confirm that he/she has read, understands and agrees to the General Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy and the processing of personal data in accordance with this policy. Consents to Multeverbaebooks using the data entered (name, email address) for direct marketing (notification of promotions, news and events) by sending e-mails.

No subscription to the newsletter on the website or in the online shop is possible without the explicit consent of the visitor to the above.

The visitor may at any time withdraw, modify or restrict the subscription to the newsletter by notifying the controller in writing at the following email address: info@mvb.si.

3.) Information about the visitor who wishes to send a questionname, surname, e-mail address and any other information disclosed by the visitor himself/herself and provided in the message or question box or by other means of communication.

Visitors wishing to submit a question tick the boxes to explicitly and unambiguously confirm that:

  • has read, understands and agrees to the General Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy and to the processing of personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy,
  • agrees to Multeverbaebooks using the entered data (first name, last name, e-mail address) for direct marketing (notification of promotions, news and events) by sending e-mails.

No question can be sent without the visitor’s explicit consent to the General Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy and the processing of personal data in accordance with this policy.

Consent to the use by Multeverbaebooks of the data entered (first name, last name, e-mail address) for direct marketing (notification of promotions, news and campaigns) by sending e-mails is optional in this case and may be withdrawn, modified or restricted at any time by the visitor by notifying the controller in writing at the following e-mail address: info@mvb.si..

4.) User registration details: an email address identical to your username on the website and a password. Before registering, the visitor must tick the boxes to explicitly and unambiguously confirm that:

  • has read, understands and agrees to the General Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy and to the processing of personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy,
  • agrees to Multeverbaebooks using the entered data (e-mail address) for direct marketing (notification of promotions, news and events) by sending e-mails.

Registration on the website or in the online shop is not possible without the visitor’s explicit consent to the General Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy and to the processing of personal data in accordance with this policy.

Consent to the use by Multeverbaebooks of the data entered (e-mail address) for direct marketing (notification of promotions, news and campaigns) by sending e-mails is optional in this case and may be withdrawn, modified or restricted at any time by the user by notifying the controller in writing at the following e-mail address: info@mvb.si..

5.) Information about the customer or purchaserName, surname, company name (optional), country/region, street, postcode, city, telephone number, any details of delivery to another address, any other information disclosed by the individual and provided in the order note.

When placing an order, the Customer shall tick the boxes to explicitly and unambiguously confirm that:

  • has read, understands and agrees to the General Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy and to the processing of personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy,
  • is aware that the order placed binds him/her, that by placing the order the price of the products, the order, the payment arrangements, the method and time of delivery are fixed and no longer subject to change, and that the data entered are used for the purpose of fulfilling the order,
  • agrees to Multeverbaebooks using the entered data (first name, last name, company name, country/region, address, telephone number, e-mail) for direct marketing (notification of promotions, news and campaigns) by sending e-mail, SMS and MMS and regular mail.

No order may be placed in the Online Shop without the User’s express consent that he/she has read, understands and agrees to the General Terms and Conditions of Business and the Privacy Policy and the processing of personal data in accordance with this Policy, and the User’s express acknowledgement that he/she is aware that the order placed binds him/her, that the price of the products, the order, the payment arrangements, the method and the date of delivery are fixed and no longer change, and that the data entered is used for the purpose of order fulfilment.

Consent to the use by Multeverbaebooks of the data entered (first name, last name, company name, country/region, address, telephone number, e-mail) for direct marketing (notification of promotions, news and campaigns) by e-mail, SMS and MMS and by regular mail is optional in this case and may be withdrawn, modified or restricted by the user at any time by notifying the controller in writing at the following e-mail address: info@mvb.si..

Basis and purpose of processing

Implementation of the Treaties

If a visitor registers on the online shop, the controller manages the visitor’s identification data, such as in particular the contact details and the settings on the “My Profile” tab, in order to be able to provide the user with the use of the online shop service, in particular so that the user can place an order in the online shop. This data is used for the duration of the user account, which can be deleted at any time under the “My Profile” tab.

If the user places an order in the online shop, the controller manages the user’s data, such as his contact and identification data: first name, surname, company name (optional), country/region, street, postcode, city, telephone number, any delivery data to another address, any other data disclosed by the user himself and provided in the order note. These data are used primarily for the purpose of receiving, accepting, processing and executing the order, concluding and executing the purchase contract, payment, issuing the invoice, executing the delivery of the ordered product, in the event of any change to the terms and conditions, any product complaint, the settlement of any disputes arising from the contractual relationship, and for other purposes necessary for the performance of the contractual relationship and the related relationship between the data subject and the controller.

The basis for the processing of data for the performance of contracts is the legitimate interests and the explicit consent of the individual, who must explicitly tick the box before registration, thereby confirming that he/she is aware of and agrees to Multeverbaebooks using the personal data entered for the purpose of fulfilling the order.

Notification of order status

The email address provided by the individual to the Controller when registering or ordering a product shall be used for the purpose of notifying the status of the product order.

The user is notified of the receipt of the product order by an automatically generated e-mail to the e-mail address provided by the individual to the controller when registering or ordering the product.

For the purpose of informing you of the status of your order, other contact details provided by you to the Controller at the time of registration or when ordering a product, or in electronic and other correspondence with customers, may also be used.

The basis for the processing of data for the purpose of informing you of the status of your order is the legitimate interests and the explicit consent of the individual, who must explicitly tick a box before registering, thereby confirming that he/she is aware of and consents to Multeverbaebooks using the personal data entered for the purpose of fulfilling the order.

Promotion - direct marketing

The Controller may use the following personal data: e-mail address, payer’s address, delivery address, telephone number for the purpose of direct marketing, in particular for the purpose of sending electronic, SMS and MMS or ordinary notifications of special offers, news, promotions and campaigns to the following categories of individuals:

  • Visitors who subscribe to the newsletter;
  • Visitors who contact the Controller via the online form on the “contact” tab;
  • To users who register on the website;
  • Users who place an order on the website.

For the purpose of informing you about special offers, news, promotions and campaigns, personal data will only be sent if the data subject has given his or her prior explicit consent.

The basis for the processing of data for promotional purposes is the explicit consent of the individual in the above categories, who, when filling in each online form, explicitly ticks an optional box, thereby giving consent for Multeverbaebooks to use the data entered (email address, telephone number, address) for direct marketing (notification of promotions, news and campaigns) by sending emails, SMS and MMS and regular mail.

The services provided on the website are not conditional upon prior consent to the use of personal data for promotional purposes. An exception to this rule is a visitor’s subscription to the newsletter, which is conditional on prior consent to the use of personal data for promotional purposes.

Promotional emails are clearly and unambiguously marked as promotional. The sender is clearly visible. The controller will unconditionally respect the individual’s wish not to receive advertising messages.

The data subject who is informed by the controller of special offers, novelties, promotions and campaigns may withdraw, modify or restrict his or her consent at any time by notifying the controller in writing at the following email address: info@mvb.si. or by ordinary mail to: MULTA VERBA BOOKS, Publishing, d.o.o., Gogalova ulica 12, 1000 Ljubljana.

Processing based on legitimate interests

The controller shall act diligently and securely in the performance of its activities and the related processing of personal data in order to pursue the legitimate interests of individuals as well as its own legitimate interests.

The controller may, for the purposes of ensuring security and preventing abuse, process personal data provided by individuals to the extent necessary to prevent abuse and otherwise to protect the legitimate interests of the individual and of the controller. These interests are in particular:

  • insurance against legal claims,
  • internal record-keeping and control of services,
  • Improving the content and quality of the online shop’s functionality, especially in the event of complaints,
  • defending against legal, extrajudicial and administrative claims
  • pursuing judicial, extra-judicial and administrative claims,
  • preventing fraud and other crimes against the individual and their property or the controller and their property,
  • preventing website intrusions and other threats in the online environment.

For the processing of data based on legitimate interests, the controller is not obliged to obtain the specific consent of the data subject for the processing of the data, but processes the data directly on the basis of the applicable rules.

Processing based on a legal obligation

We process personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations arising from tax, labour and other binding regulations, such as in particular: the Code of Obligations (OZ), the Consumer Protection Act (ZVPot), the Value Added Tax Act (ZDDV-1), the Tax Validation of Invoices Act (ZDavPR), the Accounting Act (ZR), the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom), and others.

To what extent and for how long do we collect data?

The controller shall collect personal data for the period and to the extent necessary for the purposes of the processing referred to above and as necessary to achieve the legitimate aim pursued.

The controller shall collect personal data within the limitation periods for the obligations that may arise from the processing of such data or from individual transactions between the processor and the user, in particular where the processing of personal data is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract, and in any event in accordance with the prescribed precepts and limits.

The controller collects personal data for the purpose of fulfilling contracts and informing about the status of the order until the contractual relationship has been fulfilled, the warranty periods have expired, and any obligations arising from the contractual relationship have become time-barred, up to a maximum of five years after the termination of the contractual relationship.

In the case of data collection for the purpose of safeguarding legitimate interests, personal data shall be kept for as long as is strictly necessary for the fulfilment of contractual and legal obligations or until the expiry of contractual and legal limitation periods, and for a maximum of five years after the access has been made or the business relationship has been terminated.

Any data the processing of which is based solely on the consent of the data subject shall be kept for a maximum period of time until the consent is withdrawn, modified or restricted.

Transmission of personal data to third parties

The Data Controller will not disclose data to third parties unless expressly provided for in this Policy or in an applicable regulation.

In order to carry out the supply, the Controller may also pass on the data to third parties who carry out, on its behalf and for its account, tasks related to the execution of the order. In particular, this is about mediation:

  • postal service providers or dispatch service providers,
  • IT service providers for the servicing and maintenance of software, or the website administrator and webmaster,
  • accounting service providers

Third parties may use personal data only for the purpose for which it was provided to them (e.g. for the delivery of a shipment).

Your data protection rights

The Data Controller shall ensure that you exercise all your rights to which you are entitled in relation to the processing of your personal data. The data subject may at any time request the controller to:

  • confirm whether or not data relating to him/her is being processed,
  • provide access to personal data,
  • give him the opportunity to correct inaccurate personal data concerning him and to complete incomplete personal data,
  • allow the right to erasure of personal data,
  • allow the right to restrict processing,
  • allow the right to data portability and provide the data to the controller in a commonly used and machine-readable format or directly to another controller,
  • provide for the right to withdraw consent where personal data are processed on the basis of consent, whereby the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to its withdrawal
  • stop processing his personal data for direct marketing purposes
  • provide further information on his/her right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

All rights may be exercised by submitting a written request to the Controller to info@mvb.si or to MULTA VERBA BOOKS, Publishing, d.o.o., Gogalova ulica 12 1000 Ljubljana.. Multeverbaebooks undertakes to respond to the data subject’s request without undue delay and at the latest within the time limits provided by law.

In the event of a breach of the protection of your personal data, and where it is demonstrated that such a breach of the protection of personal data is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will notify you without delay.

In the event of a personal data breach, we will notify the competent authority without undue delay and at the latest within 72 hours of becoming aware of the personal data breach.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of a breach of the protection of personal data against the controller at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana or at:
gp.ip@ip-rs.si
.

Security of your data

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal data you provide to us by using our websites. The Controller will take all measures to protect personal data against any breach and misuse.

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data as required by applicable law. Our computer systems are protected by technical and organisational measures to prevent accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration and unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data.

We use the latest industry standards to protect personal data, both in transmission and storage. The online shop provides all the necessary technological and organisational solutions for complete purchase security. The transmission of transaction data on the website is carried out in a secure manner using the SSL (SecureSocketsLayer) protocol. The data is encrypted and transmitted to the controller’s server in a protected format. This prevents anyone from intercepting the personal and transactional data that customers send to the online shop.

Secure authorisations and payment card transactions are handled and intermediation services are provided by STRIPE or PayPal. Card authorisations are carried out in real time with instant verification of the data in the banking system.

We also ensure the safety of your purchase by complying with all applicable legal obligations and the recommendations of the Slovenian and international consumer associations.

On the website https://mvb.si There are several links to foreign websites and we would like to remind you that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of these sites. We suggest that you also read the privacy policy of each foreign website. The security of your personal data is one of our top priorities.

Changes

We reserve the right to adapt this Privacy Policy from time to time, as necessary, to the actual situation and legislation in the field of personal data protection. For this reason, we ask you to check the current version before you provide any personal data so that you are aware of any changes and updates.

Transitional provision: until the technical possibility of subscribing to the newsletter for one or more purposes of processing personal data is implemented, the data subject may only subscribe to the newsletter for the purpose of being informed and receiving notifications of general current offers, trends, practices, and by doing so, the data subject agrees to the use of his/her e-mail address for the purposes set out above.

MULTA VERBA BOOKS, publishing, d.o.o.,

Gogalova ulica 12

1000 Ljubljana